International Judicial Monitor
[…] U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

United States v. Dire (May 23, 2012)

Click here for document (approximately 57)

In a May 23, 2012 ruling, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit ruled that Somali pirates apprehended before boarding a ship they had intended to seize could still be lawfully convicted of piracy. The case concerned 18 U.S.C. § 1651, which provides that “[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” The defendants, who were all found guilty of the crime, challenged the district court’s broad reading of the statute, which did not require the robbery element.