International Judicial Monitor
[…] The Panama Convention complements the United States’ membership to the 1958 Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Arbitral Awards (known as the “New York Convention”).   Both the Panama Convention and the New York Convention are codified in the Federal Arbitration Act.   Congress implemented the Panama Convention in 1990 by amending the Federal Arbitration Act to include a new chapter that governs enforcement of the treaty in the United States.  Under 9 U.S.C. § 301, “[t]he Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration of January 30, 1975, shall be enforced in United States courts . . . .”